Home/Herbs/Gravel Root Organic – Eupatorium purpureum

Gravel Root Organic – Eupatorium purpureum

$4.20$28.50

A perennial native to meadows, woodlands and lowlands of Eastern North America andd Europe, Gravel root is known for the red dye that its seeds produce and the purple band on its leaves. The roots are aromatic and bitter in flavor, but it adds a lot to any tea it is added to.

Other Names: Hempweed, kidney root, marsh milkweed

SKU: 400000001234 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Eupatorium purpureum

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Antirheumatic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, immune stimulant, lithotriptic, nervine, stimulant, tonic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter and pungent

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy. Large amounts may cause vomiting and long term use is not reccommended.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/g/gravel35.html

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top