Home/Herbs/Gymnema sylvevestre Leaf Organic – Gymnema sylvestre

Gymnema sylvevestre Leaf Organic – Gymnema sylvestre

$2.60$17.65

Gymnema is a woody climbing palnt that comes from the forests of Southern India, as well as Eastern Asia and Australia. It is a favored herb in the Ayurveddic tradition for regulating blood sugar levels and treating sugar addiction.

Other Names: Miracle fruit, ram’s horn

SKU: 400000003740 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Gymnema sylvestre

Family: Asclepiadeceae

Country of Origin: Inida

Actions: Astringent, cough suppressant, diuretic, hypoglycemic, laxative, refrigerant stomachic, tonic

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, and sweet

Precautions: If you are insulin dependent, consult with qualified health-care pracitioner as the herb may affect the amount of insulin you may need.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop guide to herbal medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top