Home/Herbs/Hawthorn Leaf & Flower Organic – Crataegus laevigata

Hawthorn Leaf & Flower Organic – Crataegus laevigata

$3.00$20.35

The Hawthorn is a tree steeped in history and magic. Considered one of the sacred trees of the Druids, the Hawthorn represents protection and love, embodying both the joy and sorrows in life. In herbal traditions, Hawthorn was used as a heart tonic; while in magical traditions it is used to invoke and support happiness and chasity.

Other Names: May blossom, hag thorn, whitethorn

SKU: 400000000206 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Crategus monogyna

Family: Rosaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Adaptogen, anabolic, anthelmintic, antiabortifacient, antibacterial, antioxidant, antispasmodic, astringent, cardiotonic, carminative, circulatory stimulant, digestive, diuretic, hypotensive, lithotriptic, nervine, nutritive, rejuvenative, sedative, stimulant, vasodilator, yin tonic

Energetics: Drying, warming, sour, sweet, and bitter

Precautions: Generally considered safe, but please consult a qualified health-care pracitioner if you are on any heart medication. Use with caution if you are experiencing poor digestion or acid stomach.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top