Home/Herbs/Hibiscus Flowers Organic – Hibiscus sabdariffa

Hibiscus Flowers Organic – Hibiscus sabdariffa

$0.25$15.60

The Hibiscus flower is a vibrant and colorful flower that is native to Africa though it can be cultivated in North America. The flower produces as bright purple dye and has a cooling affect. The taste is tart, similar to a lemon.

Other Names: Jamaica sorrel, rosella, rosemallow, mallow

SKU: 400000003771 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Family: Malvaeae

Country of Origin: Egypt

Actions: Alterative, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiparasitic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, demulcent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, emollient, expectorant, febrifuge, hemostatic, ophthalmic, refrigerant, sedative, stomachic, tonic

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, bitter, sweet, and sour

Precautions: Avoid if you are very chilled, but generally considered safe otherwise.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top