Home/Herbs/Hops Flowers Whole Organic – Humulus lupulus

Hops Flowers Whole Organic – Humulus lupulus

$8.00$54.35

A quick growing and prolific herb, Hops is well known for its roll in flavoring beverages like beer. In addition to beer, it is also used in a variety of desserts and baked goods. Historically, it was used to many folk remedies to treat many different issues like cough, cramps and fever.

The leaves and flowers produce a light brown dye and has been used in some creams and lotions as a skin softening agent.

Other Names: Hops vine, common hop

SKU: 400000000183 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Humilie lupulus

Family: Cannabaceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Anaphrodisiac, anodyne, anthelmintic, anitbiotic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperient, astringent, cholagogue, diuretic, febrifuge, galactagogue, hypnotic, lithotriptic, muscle relaxant, nervine, sedative, soporific, stomachic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter, and pungent

Precautions: Avoid if pregnant or depressed. Use with pharmaceutical sedatives only under a qualified health-care professional’s care.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Humulus+lupulus

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top