Home/Herbs/Horehound Herb Organic-Marrubium Vulgare

Horehound Herb Organic-Marrubium Vulgare

$3.60$24.45

Horehound is a popular garden plant as it attracts bees and repels flies. Its small white flowers would look as if it would be highly aromatic, but unlike its cousins in the mint family, horehound is not a very aromatic plant. It has a bitter taste, but is still often used in flavoring things like syrups, candy, and lozenges. In some beer recipes, it is even used to replace hops.

It is considered one of the original bitter herbs for the Jewish Passover and is said to bring protection from evil in some magiclal traditions.

Other Names: Bull’s blood, hounds and, hoarhound

SKU: 400000007403 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Maruubium vulgare

Family: Lamiaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Anthelmintic, antibacterial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperient, bitter, cholagogue, choleretic, decongestant, demulcent, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hepatic, laxative, pectoral, r?solvent, stimulant, stomachic, tonic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, salty, bitter, and pungent

Precautions: Considered safe, even for children, though it should still be avoided during pregnancy. Large amounts may act as a laxat and cathartic.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top