Home/Herbs/Horny Goat Weed Organic – Epimedum sagittatum

Horny Goat Weed Organic – Epimedum sagittatum

$5.00$33.95

Horny Goat weed is a a perennial commonly cultivated in Japan and other parts of Asia. It prefers shady moist areas to grow and make for good ground cover plants. It is used commonly as a tea or tincture, but does have a bitter flavor, so it is reccommended to soak it in order to remove the bitterness before drinking.

Other Names: Yin Yang Huo

SKU: 400000001005 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Epimedum sagittatum

Family: Berberidaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Antirheumatic, Aphrodisiac, carminative, expectorant, infertility, Kidney, ophthalmic, tonic, vasodilator

Energetics: Bitter

Precautions: Should not be used in excess as it may cause dizziness, vomiting, thirst , and nosebleeds.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Epimedium+sagittatum

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top