Home/Herbs/Jasmine Flowers – Jasminum odoratissimum

Jasmine Flowers – Jasminum odoratissimum

$5.00$33.95

Jasmine is considered to be one of the most beautiful flowers in the world. It has a strong sweet aroma and in some cultures is left as offerings to the Gods. The flowers are usually white or yellow in color. The flowers are used in tea, salads, soups and many desserts.

Because of its aromatic nature, it is commonly used in soaps, perfumes and incense blends.

Other Names: Queen of the night, pikake, sambac

SKU: 400000004273 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Jasminum odoratissimum

Family: Oleaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Alterative, anodyne, antibacterial, aphrodisiac, sedative

Energetics: Moistening, bitter, sweet, and pungent

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy. Be careful not to confuse with yellow jasmine which is toxic.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top