Home/Herbs/Juniper Berries Whole Organic – Juniperus communis

Juniper Berries Whole Organic – Juniperus communis

$2.70$18.30

Juniper is an evergreen shrub that grows in Europe, North America, and northern Asia. It has a citrus and pine-like smell and taste. The berries can be roasted and used as a subsititute for coffee, or dried and used as a spice. Its two most common uses though are house cleaner and flavoring for gin.

It is a common herb used in ritual cleansing rituals and protection incense.

Other Names: Gin plant,

SKU: 400000003917 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Juniperus communis

Family: Cupressaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypoglycemic, stomachic, urinary antiseptic

Energetics: Drying, warming, bitter, and pungent

Precautions: Avoid if pregnant or if you experience heavy menstrual bleeding. Continuous use may irritate the kidneys.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top