Home/Herbs/Kava Kava Root – Piper Methysticum

Kava Kava Root – Piper Methysticum

$14.00$95.20

Kava Kava is a flowering evergreen tree that is native to the Hawaiian Islands. The wood is used for carving and other handicrafts. While not generally considered edible, it is commonly made into tea, which has a bitter yet warming taste.

Kava Kava is used in South Pacific ceremonies for events involving beginnings and endings. Magically, it is used to promote inspiration and help with divination.

Other Names: Kawa Kawa, asava pepper, Coast Sandalwood

SKU: 400000007830 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Piper methysticum

Family: Piperaceae

Country of Origin: Vauatu

Actions: Anagelsic, anaphrodisiac, anesthetic, antifungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, diaphoretic, diuretic, euphoric, hypnotic, muscle relaxant, nervine, psychoactive, sedative, siliagogue, soporific, stimulant, tonic

Energetics: Drying, warming, bitter, and pungent

Precautions: Avoid if pregnant, nursing, if you have Parkinson’s disease, or severe depression. Do not take with any alcohol, sedatives, tranquilizers, or antidepressants. Do not drive or operate heavy machinery after taking kava kava. Though not habit forming, kava kava should still only be used on occasion.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Santalum+ellipticum

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top