Home/Herbs/Lavender Flowers Select Organic – Lavandula angustifolia

Lavender Flowers Select Organic – Lavandula angustifolia

$4.70$31.90

Lavender is a fan-favorite herb. It is a perennial shrub that is native to the Mediterranean area. It has long stalks of highly aromatic purple flowers. Lavender has a multitude of uses, but its most common use is in cosmetics and soaps due to its relaxing scent. Lavender is also used in many culinary dishes and is a crucial flavor in Herbes de Provence. Some even use it as an additive to smoking blends for sweetness.

Magically, Lavender is an herb of love, health and prosperity.

Other Names: Elf lead, lavers, spike

SKU: 400000001241 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Lavandula angustifolia

Family: Lamiaceae

Country of Origin: France

Actions: Anagelsic, anaphrodisiac, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, bitter, carminative, cholagogue, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, tonic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter, sweet and pungent

Precautions: Avoid large doses if you are pregnant, otherwise generally considered safe.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top