Home/Herbs/Lemon Balm Leaf Organic – Melissa officinalis

Lemon Balm Leaf Organic – Melissa officinalis

$3.60$24.45

Lemon Balm has been used for thousands of years for its fresh citrus scent and flavor. Unlike some other herbs, lemon balm does not become bitter with long steeping so it is ideal for making big batches of tea and as an additive to many culinary dishes.

In certain magical traditions, it is used to attract love and protection.

Other Names: Bee balm, heart’s delight, melissa

SKU: 400000000244 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Melissa officinalis

Family: Lamiaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Antibacterial, antidepressant, antihistamine, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antispasmodic, antiviral, aromatic, carminative, celphalic, cholagogue, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogoue, febrifuge, hypotensive, nervine, parturient, rejuvenative, sedative, stomachic, tonic, vasodilator

Energetics: Drying, warming, sour

Precautions: Generally considered safe, but has been know to lower thyroid function.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top