Home/Herbs/Licorice Root Organic – Glycyrrhiza glabra

Licorice Root Organic – Glycyrrhiza glabra

$3.00$20.35

Licorice is a favorite all-natural sweetener. It is a perennial shrub with small pealike flowers and a sweet, earthy flavor that is often used to enchance other flavors in dishes and teas. Its sweet smell and flavor also makes it a favorite in smoking blends and in flavoring medicine.

Other Names: Black sugar, liquorice, honeygrass, sweet root, lacris

SKU: 400000000220 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Family: Fabaceae

Country of Origin: Turkey

Actions: adrenal tonic, alterative, antacid, antiarthritic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitumor, antitussive, antivenomous, antiviral, aperient, aphrodisiac, chi tonic, demulcent, emollient, expectorant, febrifuge, galactagogue, hepatoprotective, immune tonic, laxative, lung tonic, nutritive, pectoral, phytoestrogenic, rejuvenative, sedative, sialogogue, tonic

Energetics: Moistening, sweet, and bitter

Precautions: Avoid if you suffer from edema, nausea, vomiting, and rapid heartbeat. Not reccommended for those pregnant or taking steroids or digoxin medications. Continuous and/or excessive use not reccommended as it may cause sodium retention, potassium depletion, elevated blood pressure, headache, and vertigo.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top