Home/Herbs/Lobelia Leaf C/S Organic – Lobelia inflata – SW

Lobelia Leaf C/S Organic – Lobelia inflata – SW

$3.00$20.35

Lobelia inflata is an annual, sometimes biennial flower that grows in the meadows of North America and Europe. It has blue flowers that make it popular for gardeners. Though not usually eaten, Lobelia is commonly used in tea and smoking blends.

In some Native American cultures, it was believed to help relationships heal and grow.

Other Names: Asthma weed, bladder pod, eyebright, vomitwort, Indian tabacco

SKU: 400000000053 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Lobelia inflata

Family: Campanulaceae

Country of Origin: India

Actions: Alterative, antispasmodic, antivenomous, astringent, bronchial dilator, cathartic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emetic, emmenagogue, expectorant, muscle relaxant, narcotic, nervine, respiratory stimulant, sialagogue, sedative, stimulant

Energetics: Drying, bitter and pungent

Precautions:

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top