Home/Herbs/Lungwort Organic – Pulmonaria officinalis

Lungwort Organic – Pulmonaria officinalis

$2.75$18.70

Lungwort is a perennial plant that grows in the shady moist areas of Europe and North America. Historically, a plant’s appearance would dictate the plants use, hence the name Lungwort due to its lung-shaped leaves. Flavorwise, Lungwort is fairly light which makes it a perfect ingredient in Vermouth.

Other Names: Jerusalem sage, Jerusalem cowslip

SKU: 400000001173 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Pulmonaria officinalis

Family: Boraginaceae

Country of Origin: Poland

Actions: Astringent, demulcent, diaphoretic, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, homeopathy, ophthalmic, resolvent

Energetics:

Precautions:

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References:

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top