Home/Herbs/Maca Powder Organic – Lepidium meyenii

Maca Powder Organic – Lepidium meyenii

$2.25$15.30

Maca has a long list of historical uses. It is a hardy biennal that groves at high altitudes like the Andries Mountains. The roots are the most commonly used part of the plant. They were used by the Incan as a strengthening tonic and are used today in smoothies and other drinks as a “”superfood”” additive. The taste is similar

Other Names: Ayak, Willkie, maca-maca, Maia, pepperweed, quechua

SKU: 400000000817 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Lepidium meyenii

Family: Brassicaeae

Country of Origin: Peru

Actions: Adaptogen, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, immune tonic, nutritive, rejuvenative, tonic

Energetics: Moistening, warming, and sweet

Precautions: Large doses have been thought to add to insomnia.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top