Marshmallow root is a velvety perennial that grows in the salt marshes the Atlantic coast, as well as Europe. It is an herb steeped in history, its use dating back to the Ancient Egyptians. Its name comes from the Greek word, altho, “”to heal.”” As such it was a common herb in the Ancient Herbalist’s tool bag.
It can be used in cosmetics as a skin softener or is useful when mixed with water to form a glue. Many incense makers use the powdered root to bind other ingredients together.
Other Names: Schloss tea, Mauls, Mallards, Mortification root, Sweet weed