Home/Herbs/Marshmallow Root Organic – Althaea Officinalis

Marshmallow Root Organic – Althaea Officinalis

$3.00$20.35

Marshmallow root is a velvety perennial that grows in the salt marshes the Atlantic coast, as well as Europe. It is an herb steeped in history, its use dating back to the Ancient Egyptians. Its name comes from the Greek word, altho, “”to heal.”” As such it was a common herb in the Ancient Herbalist’s tool bag.

It can be used in cosmetics as a skin softener or is useful when mixed with water to form a glue. Many incense makers use the powdered root to bind other ingredients together.

Other Names: Schloss tea, Mauls, Mallards, Mortification root, Sweet weed

SKU: 400000000756 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Althaea officinalis

Family: Malvaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Alterative, antacid, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antitussive, aphrodisiac, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, galactagogue, hemostatis, immune tonic, laxative, lung tonic, nutritive, rejuvenative, vulnerary, yin tonic

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, sweet, and bitter

Precautions: May cause a delay in the effects of pharamceuticals if taken at the same time.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Althaea+officinalis

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top