Home/Herbs/Meadowsweet – Filipendula ulmaria

Meadowsweet – Filipendula ulmaria

$3.50$23.75

Meadowsweet is a deciduous shrub that grows in Europe and Asia. It has a long history of use, especially amongst the Druids, as it is one of their sacred herbs for healing. When cooked the flowers infuse an almond-like fragrance which makes it perfect for soups, jams and mulled wine. The root can be used to dry wool black. In some magical and folklore traditions, the herb is used to draw happiness and enhance divination.

Other Names: Meadwort, bridewort, goat’s beard, sweet hay, Queen of the meadow

SKU: 400000008615 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Filipendule ulmaria

Family: Rosaceae

Country of Origin: Poland

Actions: Analgesic, anodyne, antacid, antibacterial, antiemetic, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, aromatic, astringent, cholagogue, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, sedative, stomachic, urinary antiseptic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter, and sweet

Precautions: Avoid if you have a sensitive to salicylates like what is found in aspirin.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top