Home/Herbs/Milk Thistle Leaf Organic – Silybum marianum

Milk Thistle Leaf Organic – Silybum marianum

$3.25$22.10

Milk thistle, named after the milky veins that run throughout the leaves, is a plant of many uses. The stalks were once cultivated as a vegetable known to be superior to cabbage while the seeds can be roasted and used as a coffee substitute. In many magical traditions, milk thistle serves as a protective talisman against negative energy and as a purifying herb.

Other Names: Mary Thistle, Our Lady’s Thistle, Venus thistle,

SKU: 400000000695 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Silybum marianum

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Antidepressant, antioxidant, appetite stimulant, astringent, bitter tonic, cholagogue, demulcent, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emetic, emmenagogue, galactagogue, hepatoprotecitve, stomachic, tonic

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, sweet, and bitter

Precautions: The seeds have been reported to cause digestive issues such as bloating and diarrhea.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top