Home/Herbs/Motherwort Organic – Leonurus cardiaca

Motherwort Organic – Leonurus cardiaca

$3.60$24.45

Motherwort is a perennial native to Europe and Western Asia. It gets the name Lion’s tail from the shape of its leaves, which reminds people of the shaggy end of a lion’s tail.

Other Names: Benefit mother plant. Lion’s ear, lion’s tail

SKU: 400000003795 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Leonurus cardiaca

Family: Lamiaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, bitter, cardiotonic, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, hemostatic, hypotensive, immune stimulant, laxative, nervine, parturient, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine tonic, vasodilator

Energetics: Drying, cooling, pungent, and bitter

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy and cases of excessive bleeding. Plant may cause contact dermatitis in some people.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top